Admin
Menu
17 STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SKILLS USA DISTRICTS; 13 ADVANCE TO STATES
17 STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SKILLS USA DISTRICTS; 13 ADVANCE TO STATES
Posted on 04/30/2017
17 STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SKILLS USA DISTRICTS; 13 ADVANCE TO STATESSkills Districts 2017
Nashoba Tech's SkillsUSA medal-winners and advisers. Front row, from left, adviser Aaron Spencer, Tyuler Bousquet, Jason Gendron, Brianna Fuchs, Corey Martineau and Brendan Cerone, and adviser Crystal Auger; second row, Kristiana Albert, Deanna Lunardo, Daniel Baxter, Rheanna Early, James Lisciotto and Emily Hogan; and, back row, Laryssa Tervail, Cheyanne Thistle, Zelie Sears, Shelby O’Rourke and Rebeka LaRosae. Missing from the photo is Alysa Alvarado.

WESTFORD — Seventeen students won 13 medals for Nashoba Tech at the recent SkillsUSA District IV Competition, held at Tyngsborough High School.

   The top three finishers in each category earn medals, but only the top two in most categories advance to the SkillsUSA State Championship, to be held April 27-29.

Nashoba Tech won five gold meals, five silver medals  and three bronze medals.

Advancing to the State Championship with gold medals are:

• Brianna Fuchs, junior, Townsend, Photography.

• Corey Martineau, senior, Townsend, Culinary Arts.

• Laryssa Tervail, junior, Pepperell, Advertising Design.

• The team of Daniel Baxter, sophomore, Chelmsford, and Tyler Bousquet, sophomore, Townsend, Mobile Robotics Technology.

• The team of Emily Hogan, sophomore, Dracut, and Rheanna Early, senior, Ayer, Digital Cinema Production.

Advancing to the State Championship with silver medals are:

• Alysa Alvarado, senior, Chelmsford, Restaurant Service.

• Rebeka LaRosae, senior, Pepperell, Cosmetology.

• Deanna Lunardo, junior, Shirley, Cosmetology.

• Cheyanne Thistle, junior, Pepperell, Advertising Design.

• The team of Brenda Cerone, junior, Pepperell, and Zelie Sears, junior, Pepperell, Digital Cinema Production.

• The team of James Lisciotto, senior, Chelmsford, and Shelby O'Rourke, junior, Chelmsford.

    Earning bronze medals were Kristiana Albert, junior, Pepperell, Advertising Design, and Jason Gendron, sophomore, Dracut, Internetworking.

    Gold-medal winners at the State Championship advance to the National Championship.