Admin
Menu
NVTHS Wins Medals at SkillsUSA Conference
NASHOBA TECH WINS 8 GOLD MEDALS AT SKILLS USA DISTRICT CONFERENCE
Posted on 04/10/2019
NASHOBA TECH WINS 8 GOLD MEDALS  AT SKILLS USA DISTRICT CONFERENCE

  
WESTFORD — Nashoba Techl boasted eight gold medals in the recent SkillsUSA District competition, held at Greater Lowell Technical High School in Tyngsborough.

            In all, 22 Nashoba Tech students received 18 medals, as the school also won five silver medals and five bronze medals.

            Winners of gold, silver and bronze medals receive awards, but only the gold medalists and silver medalists go on to compete in the SkillsUSA State Competition, which is scheduled for April 25-27 in Marlborough.

            Nashoba Tech’s gold-medalists are:

• Samantha Archer (postgraduate, Pepperell), Early Childhood
• Amanda Fales (senior, Townsend), First Aid/CPR
• Jason Gendron (senior, Dracut), Information Technology
• Alyssa Mayer (junior, Pepperell), Advertising Design
• Nathaniel Psilopoulos (senior, Chelmsford), Photography
• Eliott Searle (senior, Pepperell), Early Childhood
• Olivia Spoth (senior, Pepperell) and Brian McCall (sophomore, Pepperell), Audio/Radio Production
• Emily Hogan (senior, Dracut) and Abigail Poor (junior, Chelmsford), Digital Cinema Production

Earning silver medals for Nashoba Tech are:
• Brianna Clark (sophomore, Shirley), Restaurant Service
• Adam Kubasti (senior, Chelmsford), Advertising Design
• Robert Pawl (junior, Chelmsford), Automotive Service Technology
• Rebecca Loureiro (sophomore, Chelmsford) and Rachael Thompson (junior, Littleton), Audio/Radio Production
• Adam Giardinella (junior, Townsend) and Shea Kenny (junior, Chelmsford), Digital Cinema Production

            Nashoba Tech’s bronze-medalists are:
• Caileb Darling (junior, Ashby), Photography
• Breanna Gutheil (junior, Littleton), Advertising Design
• Brianna Schmoyer (junior, Harvard), Culinary Arts
• Tyler Sheldon (junior, Townsend), Audio/Radio Production
• Taylor Short (junior, Westford), Nail Care