Admin
Menu
16 STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SKILLSUSA DISTRICT COMPETITION
16 STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SKILLSUSA DISTRICT COMPETITION
Posted on 03/18/2016
16 STUDENTS EARN MEDALS AT SKILLSUSA DISTRICT COMPETITIONSkills Districts 2016
Nashoba Tech’s medalists at the SkillsUSA District Competition are, front row, from left, James Lisciotto (junior, Chelmsford), Shelby O’Rourke (sophomore, Chelmsford), Casey Jones (senior, Townsend) and Corey Martineau (junior, Pepperell); second row, Amy Flaherty (senior, Littleton), Michaela Casey (senior, Pepperell), Zelie Sears (sophomore, Pepperell), Brendan Cerone (sophomore, Pepperell), Rebeka Larosae (junior, Pepperell) and Amber Joyce (senior, Pepperell); and, back row, Sabrina Santoro (senior, Pepperell), Justin Uzzell (senior, Chelmsford), Devin Hussey (senior, Chelmsford), Thomas Dorman (senior, Townsend), Charles Cummings (senior, Pepperell) and Joseph Perry (senior, Shirley).


       WESTFORD — Sixteen students at Nashoba Valley Technical High School earned medals at the recent SkillsUSA District Competition,  held at Greater Lowell Technical High School in Tyngsborough.

        Winners of gold, silver and bronze medals receive awards, but only the gold- and silver-medalists go on to compete in the SkillsUSA State Competition, which is scheduled for April 28-30 in Marlborough.

        Earning gold medals for Nashoba Tech were:
• Joseph Perry (senior, Shirley), Collision Repair Technology.
• Devin Hussey (senior, Chelmsford), Technical Computer Applications.
• The team of Thomas Dorman (senior, Townsend) and Justin Uzzell (senior, Chelmsford), Robotics & Automation Technology.
• The team of Charles Cummings (senior, Pepperell) and Amber Joyce (senior, Pepperell), Digital Cinema Production.

        Earning silver medals were:

• Rebeka Larosae (junior, Pepperell), Cosmetology.
• Corey Martineau (junior, Pepperell), Culinary Arts
• Michaela Casey (senior, Pepperell), Commercial Baking.
• Sabrina Santoro (senior, Pepperell), Early Childhood Education.
• The team of James Lisciotto (junior, Chelmsford) and Shelby O’Rourke (sophomore, Chelmsford).

        Earning bronze medals were:

• Casey Jones (senior, Townsend), Photography.
• Amy Flaherty (senior, Littleton), Early Childhood Education.
• The team of Brendan Cerone (sophomore, Pepperell) and Zelie Sears (sophomore, Pepperell), Digital Cinema Production.

        SkillsUSA is a national, nonprofit organization serving teachers and 
high-school and college students who are preparing for careers in trade, technical and skilled service occupations. Students compete for medals in their chosen field of study.